privacy policy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

your privacy is important

Eva Holo Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in respect of the collection, use, management, disclosure, quality, security, access and correction of your personal information.

Eva Holo Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites or businesses who may be referenced or linked on our website.

why we collect & how we use information

Eva Holo Pty Ltd may collect identifiable information such as your name and contact details when you make an appointment or a purchase (in which case we will also collect your payment details).

We may also use your information to:

  • answer enquiries and provide information or advice;
  • send you our newsletter or other news & offers we believe you will be interested in. If you do not wish to receive these communications you can opt-out by emailing [link] us;
  • better understand our clients’ needs and preferences;
  • conduct market research;
  • run promotions, marketing activities, database compilation, analysis of trends and demographics and other marketing or promotional activities;
  • protect against fraud and theft;
  • internal record keeping;
  • complete other transactions with you;
  • maintain and update our records.

 what information do we collect?

Information you provide to us:

Generally, the information we collect about clients includes information to make an appointment, provide you with our services or to process purchases, or to send you our newsletter/information.

We also collect details of the services/products you have purchased from us, so we can provide you with tailored customer service.

website data

When you visit our website, we may also collect information including your IP address. We also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else, such as combined data about how users use our website or your postcode. This information is not converted into personal information.

cookies

We may also collect information about your use of our website using cookies. When you access our website, we may send a ‘cookie’ (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. A cookie does NOT provide us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the information you choose to share with us. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our website and provide better customer service. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We also collect personal information from our suppliers about their products and business.

how we collect & hold information 

We collect your personal information from you directly when you purchase services or products from us, provide feedback to us, sign up to our newsletter or communicate with us (email, phone, social media or in person).

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If applicable, you’ll need to include information about your website security and payment security like: [No information is stored offshore. Our website servers are based in Australia. We use a secure server when you access your account or place an order. A Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encrypts all information you have entered before it is sent via the Internet to us. We maintain a current SSL Certificate. + something about the system you use to process card payments – Paypal or secure payment gateway]

 how we might share your information

We will only disclose information about you to third parties if required by law, or to businesses who are responsible for parts of our service delivery. Eva Holo Pty Ltd will not divulge or sell your information to any other third parties ever.

In special circumstances – for example, if we were to sell our business or part of our business – your information may be transferred to potential purchasers and their advisers as part of that sale.

accessing & correcting your information and questions

 You can request access to your information or that your information be corrected by emailing us. You can opt-out of any communication with us, by emailing [link] us.

questions & complaints

If you have a question about our Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information, please email [link] us.

If you wish to make a formal complaint, please make your complaint in writing to the address below. We will consider your complaint promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter. If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time, you are entitled under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

contact

Eva Holo Pty Ltd – Privacy

address

2 Claremont Avenue

Malvern, Victoria 3144

Australia

email

info@evaholo.com.au

(to unsubscribe, complain, access or correct information)